Monday, March 24, 2014

I picked a color...and he hates it

Remember my last post where I posted about us up-doing/refreshing our home?  I posted a few colors that we were going back and forth on.  One color I did not post about was this


Pantone's Color of the Year for 2014 - Radiant Orchid.

I picked this to be our "pop color".  Pillows, frames, rugs, stuff like that.

Then Hubz made the remark "I guarantee if you would paint that on a wall, you would absolutely hate it".

Oh yeah?


Yep I went from a pillow to a breakfast nook in 12.4 seconds.

He hates it.

I like it.

This is the smallest area of actual wall space in the house so hopefully it won't be too overwhelming.  Hopefully he won't freak out too much.

Besides, he hardly ever eats in there anyways.  But he did offer to do all the painting around the trim since I'm not so good at coloring inside the lines.

I don't think I'm allowed to pick out any more colors though.

2 comments:

  1. OMG! That Radiant Orchid swatch is such a blast from the past for me! My husband called it "Slap-You-In-The-Face-Pink". I had my kitchen painted that colour for over 10 years! Well, the bottom half of the walls were "pink" and the top half was wallpapered. It was all the rage back then. But I've got twenty years on you, April, LOL. A word of advice... only use that colour as an ACCENT wall. Don't do the majority of your space with it. As much as I loved the colour, it was overwhelming. But I refused to admit I might have overdone it and lived with it for far too long. If I can find a picture of my kitchen back then, I'll send it to you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @Cheryl It definitely will only be an accent wall. While I really like the color, I know it won't last long and I don't think I could handle seeing it all over. Now the challenge is to find a color to go with it that might help to tone it down. We've just looked at beige walls for 10 years now and I was ready to take the plunge! LOL

      Delete

Thanks for your comments!